Scan barcode
kshreve93's reviews
20 reviews
Dear Girls: Intimate Tales, Untold Secrets, & Advice for Living Your Best Life by Ali Wong
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
3.0
Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy
dark
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Ghostland: An American History in Haunted Places by Colin Dickey
adventurous
informative
medium-paced
3.25
Afar by Leila del Duca
adventurous
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
From Here to Eternity: Traveling the World to Find the Good Death by Caitlin Doughty
adventurous
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
Dark Places by Gillian Flynn
challenging
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
The Ballad of Black Tom by Victor LaValle
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Beloved Beasts: Fighting for Life in an Age of Extinction by Michelle Nijhuis
hopeful
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.25
More...