Scan barcode
l0velym00n's reviews
76 reviews
The Rose MacGregor Drinking and Admiration Society by T. Kingfisher
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.0
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
challenging
emotional
informative
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Eliot und Isabella und die Abenteuer am Fluss by Ingo Siegner
adventurous
funny
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.5
Terror: ein Theaterstück und eine Rede by Ferdinand von Schirach
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
This book showed me what ‘thought-provoking‘ really means.
Wenn wir unsere Freiheit für Sicherheit aufgeben, bedeutet das auch, dass eine Mauer, nach einem Anschlag errichtet, mit Zeit umgangen werden kann und somit nicht nur Freiheit, sondern auch Sicherheit verloren scheinen. Doch keine Mauer zu errichten, keine Hürden für jene zu errichten, die Schaden zufügen, bedeutet Freiheit - das Risiko in dieser zu sterben. Das erbauen von Hindernissen/Hinderungen wäre solange sinnvoll, dass die Freiheit jener unschuldigen nicht eingeschränkt zu sein vermag. - und das scheint mir unmöglich.
Loki: Where Mischief Lies by Mackenzi Lee
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Alliances - A Trick of Light by Ryan Silbert, Kat Rosenfield, Stan Lee, Luke Lieberman
adventurous
emotional
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Verity by Colleen Hoover
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Feuerwerk mit Todesfolge by Robin Stevens
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
Betriebswirtschaft HAK 1 (Los geht's! Grundlagen für das Abenteuer Wirtschaft) by Thomas Heimhofer, Elke Friesacher
fast-paced
2.5
This is one of my school books that i re-read and i am still under the impression that it is poorly written, a lit if repetition in the same words (so not beneficial for further understanding), no ability to correct own work etc. Although it wasn’t to bad for the first year I must admit.
The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainani
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25