Scan barcode
lainy's reviews
81 reviews
Amari and the Great Game by B.B. Alston
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
okay i usually hate series & fantasy stuff but bb alston ur my hero
Orbiting Jupiter by Gary D. Schmidt
I loooove this. a very quick read, tho i was kinda slacking on reading. i don’t like the fact joseph died. was that really necessary? but the fact that jack’s family adopted baby jupiter made up for it ❤️AND SHE CALLED JACK “JACKIE” JUST LIKE HER DAD AAAAAAAHHH😭😭😭
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Graphic: Child death and Bullying
The Stranger by Albert Camus
dark
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Ya it's a pretty good book. I like it cuz it's quick and i like fast books they make me feel accomplished when I finish them quickly. anyways its good but i kinda dont get it. but its good.
In Order to Live: A North Korean Girl's Journey to Freedom by Yeonmi Park, Maryanne Vollers
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
informative
sad
medium-paced
5.0
So amazing I could talk about this forever. the writing is amazing the story telling is amazing. So sad too, but it is so inspiring. It’s a great story everyone should read.
Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
i read this in 2020 for class novel but i wasn’t paying attention so i reread it and it’s very good actually i read it pretty quick for my pace anyways i like the story i’m probably gonna check out the other books in the series sometime
It's Kind of a Funny Story by Ned Vizzini
dark
emotional
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
it was good i like the ending
Catalyst by Laurie Halse Anderson
emotional
funny
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
it was very fun to read and i think the book definitely was good but just not my favorite that's all
The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater
dark
informative
tense
fast-paced
3.0
Okay this took me forever to finish but finally finished it after literally 4 months but YA IT WAS GOOD very informative uhhh that’s it bye
Firefly Lane by Kristin Hannah
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
funny
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Okay i can’t stop crying
Took me a while to finish but when i picked it up today i just couldn’t stop reading it & finished. tully and kate’s friendship is so real, the characters are extremely well written too;; i’m gonna read the sequel to this hopefully sometime soon, i just know it’s gonna make me sad ANYWAYS amazing book five stars amazing writing oh my god
Took me a while to finish but when i picked it up today i just couldn’t stop reading it & finished. tully and kate’s friendship is so real, the characters are extremely well written too;; i’m gonna read the sequel to this hopefully sometime soon, i just know it’s gonna make me sad ANYWAYS amazing book five stars amazing writing oh my god
Graphic: Abandonment, Grief, Rape, and Cancer