Scan barcode
larakaa's reviews
1218 reviews
Artificial Condition by Martha Wells
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
Loved it. No notes.
Minor: Violence
Djeliya by Juni Ba
adventurous
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Stunning, exciting, thought provoking
Mein ziemlich seltsamer Freund Walter: Buch für junge Menschen | Comicroman ab 10 Jahren - Mutmachgeschichte über Freundschaft und Mobbing by Sibylle Berg
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
3.75
Something is Killing the Children, Vol. 2 by James Tynion IV
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Graphic: Child death and Gore
Something is Killing the Children, Vol. 1 by James Tynion IV
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Bloom Into You, Vol. 7 by Nakatani Nio
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
A lot of emotions happening in this volume
Keep Your Hands Off Eizouken! Volume 6 by Sumito Oowara
adventurous
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
5.0
Not sure what I think about the new character in this volume but everything else is still magnificent
Dream Machine: Oder wie ich beinahe meine Seele an die künstliche Intelligenz verkauft hätte by Laurent Daudet
informative
tense
medium-paced
4.0
Comprehensive yet accessible. The artwork is a bit too illustrative for my personal taste and often lacks dynamics but it's still good. Read it if you want to understand AI / machine learning
Monthly in the Garden with My Landlord Volume 02 by Yodokawa
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.5
Funny, emotional and subverting some tropes when it comes to the idol group.