Scan barcode
lcl_reads's reviews
139 reviews
The Wave by Todd Strasser
2.5
A straightforward, if a bit over simplified dramatization. The whole thing seemed a bit too tidy. Every character fit a high school stereotype to a tee and there wasn't much nuance.
Disillusioned: Five Families and the Unraveling of America's Suburbs by Benjamin Herold
informative
3.75
The Country of the Blind: A Memoir at the End of Sight by Andrew Leland
funny
hopeful
informative
4.0
When Crack Was King: A People's History of a Misunderstood Era by Donovan X. Ramsey
challenging
emotional
hopeful
informative
inspiring
5.0
Come & Get It by Kiley Reid
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
Ace of Spades by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
mysterious
slow-paced
3.25
The premise for this book is solid, but it felt way too long and chaotic.
Wild Girls: How the Outdoors Shaped the Women Who Challenged a Nation by Tiya Miles
adventurous
informative
4.0