Scan barcode
learningtoreadagain's reviews
88 reviews
A Nearly Normal Family by M.T. Edvardsson
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I guessed the ending but they really had me questioning myself, so many little twists to make up one big one.
Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner
emotional
hopeful
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
I knew I was going to like this but WOW
The Whalebone Theatre by Joanna Quinn
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
I Didn't Know I Needed This: The New Rules for Flirting, Feeling, and Finding Yourself by Eli Rallo
lighthearted
slow-paced
2.5
She’s right that this is nothing special, she was just willing to write it down. I had a lot of ups and downs with this one. Overall I’m just glad it was short
The Princess Bride by William Goldman
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
The Better Sister by Alafair Burke
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Alafair Burke loves to write about “bad” feminists but to her credit she gets me every time.
Ink Blood Sister Scribe: A Novel by Emma Törzs
adventurous
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
EVERYONE NEEDS TO READ THIS BOOK
None of This Is True by Lisa Jewell
dark
mysterious
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
End Credits: How I Broke Up with Hollywood by Patty Lin
funny
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
This was really great and I think I found it at the perfect time in my own life
The Heat Will Kill You First: Life and Death on a Scorched Planet by Jeff Goodell
adventurous
challenging
reflective
medium-paced
2.0
Started off strong but diverged on so many tangents that it completely gave up on its point. I was determined to finish mostly because the beginning was actually interesting… can’t say the same for the rest of the book.