Scan barcode
legolizgreenleaf's reviews
57 reviews
All Systems Red by Martha Wells
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Everything I wanted in a book and more! I can’t wait to start book 2
The Long Way to a Small, Angry Planet by Becky Chambers
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I just love this book - I’ve listened to it several times now!
You Just Need to Lose Weight: And 19 Other Myths about Fat People by Aubrey Gordon
Did not finish book.
Did not finish book.
informative
I skipped around in this one because a lot of these topics are covered in Maintenance Phase. No rating because I didn’t end up reading the whole thing (I prefer the podcast!)
When the Crow's Away by Auralee Wallace
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I think I loved this one just as much, if not more, than the first! Looking forward to the third installment!
Garden City: Work, Rest, and the Art of Being Human. by John Mark Comer
hopeful
informative
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
5.0
Murder at the Piccadilly Playhouse by C.J. Archer
lighthearted
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
I think these books are entertaining & lighthearted (and I really like the reader on the audio versions). I’d love to see Flossie developed as a less silly/frivolous character and have a little more going on—I think she could be so interesting! The mystery part is pretty good- a lot of different avenues to follow and guesses to make.
Murder at the Mayfair Hotel by C.J. Archer
funny
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Social Justice for the Sensitive Soul: How to Change the World in Quiet Ways by Dorcas Cheng-Tozun
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
3.5