Scan barcode
leguinian's reviews
6 reviews
Diary of an Oxygen Thief by Anonymous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
2.25
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
Malcolm X: The Last Speeches by Malcolm X
informative
inspiring
fast-paced
4.25
a stunning collection and a relatively easy read, as Malcolm was such a dynamic speaker. It is a little redundant/repetitive at times, but that's inevitable, and detracts very little or not at all from the overall quality. given how short it is and how fast it reads, it's really not an issue.
a necessary read for every white liberal.
a necessary read for every white liberal.
Patriotism by Yukio Mishima
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
Graphic: Blood, Body horror, Death, Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Self harm, Suicide, Suicide attempt, Suicidal thoughts, Violence, and Vomit
A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
More...