Scan barcode
lestie4short's reviews
51 reviews
Shattered Souls by Emily Huffman
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Just not grabbing my attention
To Sleep in a Sea of Stars by Christopher Paolini
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The only way I can think to describe this book is if Alien and Firefly meshed together. It's more serious than Firefly, but not as Horror-driven as Alien. The world that Paoloni has built is fascinating and in-depth.
Graphic: Death, Murder, Grief, and Cursing
Minor: Religious bigotry, Medical content, Medical trauma, Genocide, Violence, War, Slavery, Xenophobia, Alcohol, and Forced institutionalization
Shatter Me by Tahereh Mafi
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 11%.
I've read the book before. The Narrator is just irritating
Dachshund Through the Snow by Rosie A. Point
adventurous
hopeful
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
Cute, fast paces, lots of pups.
Zoey Is Too Drunk for This Dystopia by Jason Pargin
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Ghostbusters Volume 1 Issue #1 by Erik Burnham
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 39%.
Library loan ended
Slave, Warrior, Queen by Morgan Rice
Did not finish book. Stopped at 78%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 78%.
Feels like a rough draft of a story. Doesn't flow well.