Scan barcode
lexiemeggen's reviews
132 reviews
The Third Love by Hiromi Kawakami
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
The Gentleman From Peru by André Aciman
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Weird Fucks by Lynne Tillman
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Submission by Michel Houellebecq
challenging
dark
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75