Scan barcode
libbykerns's reviews
269 reviews
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
3.75
the pacing felt off to me—probably because i went into this totally blind. the back of the novel suggested i wild story, but this book is just the origin story of a hero! a fun origin story—but know what you’re getting into. enjoyed nonetheless! the worldbuilding is awesome
Silver Nitrate by Silvia Moreno-Garcia
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
the pacing and the beginning and end was a little off, and i think the romantic ending was forced—the history was there but the chemistry isn’t but overall the idea and plot was fascinating, the setting was super cool, and the prose was strong. i enjoyed it!
Everything I Know About Love: A Memoir by Dolly Alderton
medium-paced
3.25
i just. i got tired of her poor choices and blindness to herself. liked the style pretty well tho. she is funny. would likely have enjoyed more during my sad girl era
Funny Story by Emily Henry
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
sometimes you read a book at the right time & so maybe this rating is high? but the pacing was excellent, i loved the characters, and the romance was handled so elegantly that i simply have to stan. small mistakes, but too much affection to care. best romance i’ve read in ages!
Must We Mean What We Say?: A Book of Essays by Stanley Cavell
4.5
i only read the last two essays, but i’m counting it because (1) that’s most of the book and (2) the Lear essay is as brilliant as everyone says!!!
Remainder by Tom McCarthy
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
3.75
this insane little theory novel was actually quite satisfying and definitely very clever!
The Familiar by Leigh Bardugo
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
4.0
i enjoyed this book while i was reading it! it didn’t grip me in the way that others of her books have and do, though. also, miss leigh has a TYPE
Boys In the Valley by Philip Fracassi
love an emergency priesthood but this wasn’t the book for me otherwise (damn u horror book club)