Scan barcode
liblibby's reviews
210 reviews
The Fury by Alex Michaelides
challenging
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Family Family by Laurie Frankel
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Moderate: Fire/Fire injury and Child abuse
Minor: Pandemic/Epidemic
Come & Get It by Kiley Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Moderate: Suicidal thoughts
Minor: Animal death, Drug use, Blood, and Self harm
Season of Love by Helena Greer
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Late Bloomer by Mazey Eddings
emotional
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Here in the Dark by Alexis Soloski
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
An excellent choice for anyone who loves mysteries but also has a strong appreciation for theatre.
The story was a campy thriller with over the top characters but still a dark edge which I liked a lot.
The story was a campy thriller with over the top characters but still a dark edge which I liked a lot.
O Pioneers! by Willa Cather
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.0
I’m finding that I really adore books where the atmosphere is its own character. If someone loved The Four Winds, they would enjoy O Pioneers.
For Never & Always by Helena Greer
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
The Ex Talk by Rachel Lynn Solomon
emotional
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Mystery Guest by Nita Prose
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0