Scan barcode
librarolyn's reviews
561 reviews
The Door of No Return by Kwame Alexander
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
The Shadow Cabinet by Juno Dawson
adventurous
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Carmilla by J. Sheridan Le Fanu
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Doppelganger: A Trip Into the Mirror World by Naomi Klein
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Wee Free Men by Terry Pratchett
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Unfamiliar: Making a Queer Family by Kirsty Logan
challenging
emotional
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold
dark
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
4.5
Unsettled Ground by Claire Fuller
dark
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0