Scan barcode
lifestylehack_pete's reviews
71 reviews
The Party by Elizabeth Day
3.0
An interesting psychological thriller offering insights into upper crust English privilege and an outsider’s doomed mission to become part of that world. Perspectives shift from chapter to chapter and this book grew on me, becoming compelling towards the latter two thirds.
Fever Dream by Samanta Schweblin
2.0
An unsettling but confusing read - I can’t claim to have understood what was going on most of the time. There was at least one ‘horror’ moment, coming towards the start with the switching of souls to save a sick (poisoned) boy and his change in personality/being. But I was left feeling unsatisfied at the end - the revelation or denouement I was craving didn’t happen.
Portnoy's Complaint by Philip Roth
2.0
Some very funny and graphic depictions of sex and repression but ultimately repetitive
The Rise and Fall of D.O.D.O. by Nicole Galland, Neal Stephenson
3.0
Some interesting quantum mechanics-based fiction ideas about magic, the death of magic (caused by invention of photography), time travel and witches. Thought it could be halved in length (in need of a good edit) and some plot lines weren’t satisfied at the end (Erzebet’s enemies and her reunion with Stokes, for example). But an enjoyable read.
Red Notice: A True Story of High Finance, Murder, and One Man's Fight for Justice by Bill Browder
4.0
Fascinating insights into corrupt Russia and business.
The Abortion by Richard Brautigan
3.0
I heard about this book from a This American Life podcast episode about a Bräutigam fan who had actually built his own library a la this story (where unpublished books are deposited). I liked the short chapters and there’s definitely a counterculture ‘60s feel to the prose. Made me think about the ethics and emotions around abortions, too.
Trout Fishing in America by Richard Brautigan
3.0
There were some interesting similes and turn of phrase peppered throughout the book but the absurd non-narrative aspect of the novel made finishing the book somewhat of a chore.