Scan barcode
lilbabyluna13's reviews
15 reviews
Verity by Colleen Hoover
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Remaking by Clay McLeod Chapman
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Second book I’ve read from this author. Love the parallels between the characters and all of the symbolic imagery. It is like 3-4 scary stories wrapped up into one. It’s fun seeing the story get told across multiple generations across multiple mediums.
Graphic: Alcoholism, Child death, Death, Drug use, Grief, Child abuse, Murder, Animal death, Death of parent, Animal cruelty, Blood, Body horror, Drug abuse, and Gore
Whisper Down the Lane by Clay McLeod Chapman
I was invested in this book cover to cover. I will definitely listen to it again. It had twists that extended the entire book, literally up to the last three minutes exposing deeper truths of the past of Sean/Richard. I predicted that the stepson had a hand in it, but it genuinely had me believing it was on a supernatural level for a while. I felt genuinely anxious and scared while listening to this book in a way I haven’t experienced before. Besides the insanely heavy content warnings, I’d recommend this book to anyone who enjoys a good mindfuck.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Graphic: Car accident, Adult/minor relationship, Animal death, Gore, Homophobia, Kidnapping, Suicide, Sexual assault, Blood, Pedophilia, and Death
SWIM by Eric C. Wat
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Found myself waiting for the end, wish we got more of the after.
Graphic: Addiction, Toxic relationship, Drug use, Alcohol, Dementia, Death, Death of parent, Grief, Drug abuse, and Excrement
Moderate: Infidelity
The Couple on Cedar Close by Anna-Lou Weatherley
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
guessed the twist rather early on, so it just felt like waiting to see it unravel for the remainder of the book.
Minor: Abortion
Impossible Music by Sean Williams
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Pretty slow pace but ending is good.