Scan barcode
lilholmn's reviews
77 reviews
Kemono Jihen – Gefährlichen Phänomenen auf der Spur 01 by Sho Aimoto
adventurous
informative
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Angels Before Man by rafael nicolás
emotional
inspiring
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Idol, Burning by 宇佐見りん, Rin Usami
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
I did like the book up to the point of the !TW! weirdly mentioned eating disorder.
In itself it describes obsessive fandom and idolisation pretty well. Some of the parts could’ve been described a bit deeper tho
In itself it describes obsessive fandom and idolisation pretty well. Some of the parts could’ve been described a bit deeper tho
Moderate: Eating disorder
Minor: Violence
Stars of Chaos: Sha Po Lang Vol. 1 by priest
adventurous
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Winter's Orbit by Everina Maxwell
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I couldn’t put this book down because wir got me so excited to know what’s going to happen next.
Big recommendation! It got my out of my reading slump!!
Big recommendation! It got my out of my reading slump!!
재즈처럼 [Jazz for Two] by Clarju
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Clementine, Book One by Tillie Walden
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Loved the art style!!!!!!!
They Called Us Enemy by Justin Eisinger, Steven Scott, George Takei
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Fence, Vol. 3 by C.S. Pacat
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Diary of an Oxygen Thief by Anonymous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
0.25
Never want to hear a man talking again!
This book was so annoyingly boring I wanted to pluck out my eyes and forget that I ever found out how to read! :D
This book was so annoyingly boring I wanted to pluck out my eyes and forget that I ever found out how to read! :D