Scan barcode
lilliv's reviews
22 reviews
Haven by Emma Donoghue
adventurous
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Necessity of Wildfire by Caitlin Scarano, Caitlin Scarano
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
5.0
Night Sky with Exit Wounds by Ocean Vuong
dark
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
5.0
The Zookeepers' War: An Incredible True Story from the Cold War by J. W. Mohnhaupt
informative
slow-paced
3.0
I have mixed feelings. It was mildly interesting, although not really about the rivalry between zoos like the blurb suggested. It was okay, but I don’t think I gained anything by reading it and wouldn’t recommend it unless you are interested in zoo history.
How the World Really Works: A Scientist's Guide to Our Past, Present and Future by Vaclav Smil
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.0
Smil is incredibly well informed and this book is filled with important facts and figures, it just isn’t my cup of tea. I prefer books with more emphasis on analysis, and this has more emphasis on explanations. Additionally, some of the scientific topics were under-explained and sometimes difficult to understand for someone without scientific education to understand. Overall, great overview of how we are so dependent on fossil fuels.
The Man Who Could Move Clouds by Ingrid Rojas Contreras
dark
emotional
mysterious
reflective
slow-paced
4.75
The Maid by Nita Prose
adventurous
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Vicious by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75