Scan barcode
lin3han's reviews
55 reviews
The Remaking by Clay McLeod Chapman
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Butcher and the Wren by Alaina Urquhart
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Horrorstör by Grady Hendrix
dark
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Nettle & Bone by T. Kingfisher
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
5.0
A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Predictable end but I liked the writing style. Chloe is so delulu and honestly good for her
Craven Manor by Darcy Coates
adventurous
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Honestly not a terrible book. Cliche, quick, and more of a cozy horror. This is for when you need a break from real horror and want just a bit of spook in your life. Good for what it is, not good for a real horror. Overall, I liked it!
Fourth Wing by Rebecca Yarros
adventurous
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Summer Sons by Lee Mandelo
dark
emotional
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Exorcist by William Peter Blatty
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Graphic: Gore, Injury/Injury detail, Blood, Excrement, Mental illness, Medical content, Murder, Suicide, Violence, Vomit, Body horror, Death, Physical abuse, Sexual assault, Medical trauma, and Racial slurs
Tress of the Emerald Sea by Brandon Sanderson
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0