Scan barcode
linda_elaine's reviews
437 reviews
Disability Visibility: First-Person Stories from the Twenty-First Century by Alice Wong
informative
reflective
fast-paced
4.5
Get Past Your Past: How Facing Your Broken Places Leads to True Connection by Jason VanRuler
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 24%.
Did not realize this was a religious book.
The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor by Gabriel García Márquez
adventurous
challenging
tense
fast-paced
4.0
The Wise Hours: A Journey into the Wild and Secret World of Owls by Miriam Darlington
3.0
For a book about owls, she speaks too much about her son and his illness. I get that his diagnosis had an immense impact on her but the topic felt out of place for a “nature” book.
Botanical Curses and Poisons: The Shadow-Lives of Plants by Fez Inkwright
informative
fast-paced
4.75
We Are the Middle of Forever: Indigenous Voices from Turtle Island on the Changing Earth by Dahr Jamail
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
Such a great read! One of my first 5 star reads for 2024.
Gathering Moss: A Natural and Cultural History of Mosses by Robin Wall Kimmerer
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
Nightbloom by Peace Adzo Medie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
inspiring
tense
medium-paced
4.75
Graphic: Sexual assault, Child abuse, Rape, and Racism
The Other Significant Others: Reimagining Life with Friendship at the Center by Rhaina Cohen
reflective
medium-paced
4.75