Scan barcode
linneahbt's reviews
213 reviews
So Long, Marianne: A Love Story by Helle Goldman, Kari Hesthamar
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.0
I love Leonard Cohen and have always been interested in his love affair with Marianne, that inspired so much music and poetry. This was an interesting and intimate look into his muse. Some of the flow was awkward but I don't know how much that has to do with being transcribed from conversation and then translated.
The Last List of Mabel Beaumont by Laura Pearson
challenging
emotional
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
I think this is what the Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo wanted to be.
We Meant Well by Erum Shazia Hasan
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This was so deeply painful. A beautiful and complicated picture of the life of an aid worker, belonging nowhere. Of finding the truth and having to question the people that you have learned how to trust and depend on; realizing that they are capable of the unimaginable.
Graphic: Fire/Fire injury and Violence
Moderate: Sexual assault
Don't Believe It by Charlie Donlea
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
I liked it, but it didn't have the same tension I expected or hoped for in a thriller for the first 80% of the book. But I liked the true crime lens.
The Cure for Drowning by Loghan Paylor
challenging
emotional
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Captivating in a way I didn't think a WWII story could be. Full of yearning and magic. An incredible debut
Dual Citizens by Alix Ohlin
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I'm a sucker for stories about sisterhood. A slow, meandering exploration of what it is to be a sister, a mother, a woman. What it means to have your life revolve around a person who is so integral to your existence but so, so separate. Lovely.
Paris: The Memoir by Paris Hilton
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Imagine picking an audiobook for company on your walk and stumbling into a poignant, heart wrenching and well-written memoir by the same person who invented the word "sliving." This book surprised me in the best way - Paris has lived a wild and privileged life, but also experienced real pain in a terrifying industry and has mature, researched, and grounded reflections. She is certainly not the character she presents to the world and we'd all do well to give her a little more grace.
The Woman in Me by Britney Spears
challenging
emotional
sad
fast-paced
I don't think I can rate this.
What a heartbreaking read. The long-term damage of everything Britney has been through is glaringly evident and tragic.
What a heartbreaking read. The long-term damage of everything Britney has been through is glaringly evident and tragic.