Scan barcode
linzomatic's reviews
135 reviews
Lords of Uncreation by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Cahokia Jazz by Francis Spufford
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
Eyes of the Void by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Fathomfolk by Eliza Chan
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.75
People Collide by Isle McElroy
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Shards of Earth by Adrian Tchaikovsky
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
The Book of Love by Kelly Link
adventurous
dark
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
The Internet Con: How to Seize the Means of Computation by Cory Doctorow
funny
hopeful
informative
fast-paced
4.0
The Palestine Laboratory: How Israel Exports the Technology of Occupation Around the World by Antony Loewenstein
challenging
dark
informative
slow-paced
4.0