Scan barcode
literaturesciencealliance's reviews
697 reviews
Warchild by Karin Lowachee
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Was captured by part one but found it hard to connect in part two and only cared about this mentor mentee bond that kept being broken up and part three looked like we were isolating the MC again and nothing was gripping me outside of that unfortunately and other books I was reading at the time were more engaging.
Drinking from Graveyard Wells by Yvette Lisa Ndlovu
emotional
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? N/A
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Cat Who Saved Books by SÅsuke Natsukawa
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Light Bringer by Pierce Brown
adventurous
dark
funny
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Raven and The Reindeer by T. Kingfisher
adventurous
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Blood of Dragons by Robin Hobb
adventurous
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The Warrior's Apprentice by Lois McMaster Bujold
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5