Scan barcode
livelyghost's reviews
121 reviews
Today Tonight Tomorrow by Rachel Lynn Solomon
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession by Allison Hoover Bartlett
slow-paced
3.0
A long look at a man who constantly believes he is the victim in his own life who steals art to make himself feel better. Did he need a whole book? Probably not - he seems more like a sad kind of person than a complex one - but true crime fans may enjoy exploring the similarities between his mindset and those of more famous criminals.
Miracle in the Andes: 72 Days on the Mountain and My Long Trek Home by Nando Parrado
challenging
dark
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
sad
slow-paced
4.0
Mother-Daughter Murder Night by Nina Simon
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Before the Coffee Gets Cold by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
3.5
Melancholic, soft, sweet. Even though there are many rules to traveling through time, love finds a way to work through all of them.
“Water flows from high places to low places. That is the nature of gravity. Emotions also seem to act according to gravity. When in the presence of someone with whom you have a bond, and to whom you have entrusted your feelings, it is hard to lie and get away with it. The truth just wants to come flowing out. This is especially the case when you are trying to hide your sadness or vulnerability. It is much easier to conceal sadness from a stranger, or from someone you don’t trust.”
“Water flows from high places to low places. That is the nature of gravity. Emotions also seem to act according to gravity. When in the presence of someone with whom you have a bond, and to whom you have entrusted your feelings, it is hard to lie and get away with it. The truth just wants to come flowing out. This is especially the case when you are trying to hide your sadness or vulnerability. It is much easier to conceal sadness from a stranger, or from someone you don’t trust.”
The Many Daughters of Afong Moy by Jamie Ford
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Good Girl, Bad Blood by Holly Jackson
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Braiding Sweetgrass: Indigenous Wisdom, Scientific Knowledge, and the Teachings of Plants by Robin Wall Kimmerer
reflective
relaxing
slow-paced
4.0
Kiss Her Once For Me by Alison Cochrun
emotional
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I really thought I wouldn’t enjoy this based on the first 40 or so pages, mostly because I called an early surprise and didn’t enjoy Ellie’s character at all, but as more characters were introduced and the world became more fleshed out I got more into it. Morally grey but with characters trying to be better and figure themselves out/own their shit.