Scan barcode
livinginmyfantasy's reviews
225 reviews
Piranesi by Susanna Clarke
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.5
Out of Love by Hazel Hayes
emotional
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Heartburn by Nora Ephron
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
A beautiful book about betrayal and heartbreak. I highly recommend listening to the audiobook, because Meryl Streep’s marvellous narration is part of what made me like this book so much.
Evidence of the Affair by Taylor Jenkins Reid
emotional
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
It's Called a Breakup Because It's Broken: The Smart Girl's Breakup Buddy by Greg Behrendt, Amiira Ruotola-Behrendt
funny
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
4.0
This book was exactly what I needed after my breakup. It includes a lot of solid advice that I needed to hear to get a better grip on the situation and to get through this with as much dignity and as little bad decisions as possible. Even if some things weren't what I wanted to hear, they put things in perspective and showed me what the right course of action was.
It does get a little bit cheesy at times, but I do think addressing the topic in a lighthearted and humorous way was a good choice. It makes a sad situation a little bit brighter.
It does get a little bit cheesy at times, but I do think addressing the topic in a lighthearted and humorous way was a good choice. It makes a sad situation a little bit brighter.
Come As You Are: Revised and Updated: The Surprising New Science That Will Transform Your Sex Life by Emily Nagoski
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.25
Emily Nagoski has a wonderful way of explaining sexuality and the science behind it. She tells it in a way that everyone can understand, with plenty of examples, without making it boring. In fact, she even makes it a bit humorous and actually made me chuckle at times.
The book focusses on sex and sexuality (mainly female) and the many different aspects that comprise and surround them. It also tackles some common myths and misconceptions and rebukes them with scientific evidence and logical thinking. In hindsight, all the things explained make so much sense and seem obvious, but I wouldn't have known about them had I not read this book. I learned a lot, but simultaneously feel like I already forgot too many details. I want to reread the book so I can take notes, remember everything more clearly and spread the word.
I also highly recommend the audiobook, because Emily's narration is very colourful and engaging. It makes her intent and tone of voice so tangible and you can just tell how passionate she is about her subject.
The book focusses on sex and sexuality (mainly female) and the many different aspects that comprise and surround them. It also tackles some common myths and misconceptions and rebukes them with scientific evidence and logical thinking. In hindsight, all the things explained make so much sense and seem obvious, but I wouldn't have known about them had I not read this book. I learned a lot, but simultaneously feel like I already forgot too many details. I want to reread the book so I can take notes, remember everything more clearly and spread the word.
I also highly recommend the audiobook, because Emily's narration is very colourful and engaging. It makes her intent and tone of voice so tangible and you can just tell how passionate she is about her subject.
84 Charing Cross Road by Helene Hanff
This book consists of two parts:
- 84 Charing Cross Road
- The Duchess of Bloomsbury Street
I finished the first part, which was sweet, funny and wonderful. I am now taking a little break to read something else and will pick up part two at a later date.
The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Nimona by ND Stevenson
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.25
I thoroughly enjoyed this book. It’s silly and adventurous, yet touching and intriguing and it had me laughing out loud a few times. The illustration style is beautiful in a playful and delightful way, and it’s just an overall great graphic novel.
I am, however, deducting a few points because of some visual continuity errors. There were a few scenes where things or people were suddenly out of place when they were drawn from a different angle. Tiny little details, I know, but they irk me when I notice them and take me out of the story a bit.