Scan barcode
lizzyjensenn's reviews
119 reviews
Act Your Age, Eve Brown by Talia Hibbert
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This really has so much of what you want from a rom com. Great banter, adorable main characters, and something to root for! I loved that we got both of their perspectives, not just Eve’s. I think I’m a Talia Hibbert fan now.
The Dead Romantics by Ashley Poston
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5
Ok ok I’m actually really sad I didn’t like this book. I don’t think I read the premise through well enough bc I didn’t know the editor/love interest was gonna be a GHOST?! The whole ghosts thing was just not my speed for a romance novel. This book was really unbearably cheesy for me. Luckily the writing itself wasn’t insufferable, so I finished it, but I definitely skipped the final few pages because they were just so corny. And I predicted the ending like forty pages in 😭 I should have know I wasn’t going to love it when I saw the A*i H*zelw**d review on the cover.
Pride, Prejudice, and Other Flavors by Sonali Dev
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 32%.
I DNF’d this but I had to give it a review because it was driving me up the wall.
First of all, I absolutely cannot stand when authors add indulgent, unnecessary details to lines. Example, “grabbing the oversize canvas bag of groceries” and “costing him a kidney to rent.” Ok??? Why are you including these details? They irritated me because reading them just felt like a waste of my time, and I began skimming over phrases and dialogue because it felt so unnecessary.
Second of all, the entire premise of those book- with DJ’s sister’s life being on the line and in the hands of Trisha- felt so contrived and ineffectual. Like it was just a grab for some sort of emotional stake in the story. I would have much preferred she centered the story around Trisha’s family struggles and her awkward interactions with DJ than this weird plot line of Trisha being the life-saving surgeon. And the details about her family were very unorganized and hard to follow. I understand there was more to be revealed throughout the book, but the foreshadowing was just irritating and made me feel even more unattached to the book as I read through.
First of all, I absolutely cannot stand when authors add indulgent, unnecessary details to lines. Example, “grabbing the oversize canvas bag of groceries” and “costing him a kidney to rent.” Ok??? Why are you including these details? They irritated me because reading them just felt like a waste of my time, and I began skimming over phrases and dialogue because it felt so unnecessary.
Second of all, the entire premise of those book- with DJ’s sister’s life being on the line and in the hands of Trisha- felt so contrived and ineffectual. Like it was just a grab for some sort of emotional stake in the story. I would have much preferred she centered the story around Trisha’s family struggles and her awkward interactions with DJ than this weird plot line of Trisha being the life-saving surgeon. And the details about her family were very unorganized and hard to follow. I understand there was more to be revealed throughout the book, but the foreshadowing was just irritating and made me feel even more unattached to the book as I read through.
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 15%.
Having a hard time with the unattached dialogue. Ik that’s the point but I don’t like it. DNF.
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
adventurous
challenging
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
This was a sludgey read for me. The story was still compelling, because it’s the Hunger Games, but Snow’s narrative voice felt fractured and inconsistent. I could tell Collins was trying to present Snow as the evil man he would soon become, but the way she did so just made him seem a bit dull and robotic. Lucy Gray and the Covey were the best part of this book, but the final few pages with her were confusing for me.
I was disappointed because Collins’ writing in the Hunger Games series is quick, sharp, and succinct. There was absolutely no unecessary situations or dialogue. While reading this book, I kept thinking about certain mentions in the narrative in Snow’s head that just felt unecessary and juvenile. This book honestly felt like a second or third draft and not a completed novel- like it was quickly written and published for the sake of the movie that’s coming out soon. It was good, could have been better.
Ghosts by Dolly Alderton
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Stolen Focus: Why You Can't Pay Attention—and How to Think Deeply Again by Johann Hari
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
Babel by R.F. Kuang
adventurous
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Carrie Soto Is Back by Taylor Jenkins Reid
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.0
Happy Place by Emily Henry
emotional
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0