Scan barcode
lorenasanz's reviews
16 reviews
El pozo de la ascensión by Brandon Sanderson
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
It was very complex for these personal times to me. It's not a bad story, just very long. I will take this book again when I'm not so busy.
El libro fantástico by Holly Black, Tony DiTerlizzi
adventurous
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Una Maldición Oscura y Solitaria by Brigid Kemmerer
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Moderate: War and Violence
Minor: Sexual content
Finale by Stephanie Garber
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
3.25
Graphic: Abandonment
Moderate: Violence and Murder
Minor: Blood
Legendary by Stephanie Garber
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Graphic: Blood and Violence
Minor: Sexual content
Caraval by Stephanie Garber
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Moderate: Blood, Violence, and Suicidal thoughts
Minor: Emotional abuse and Misogyny
Heartstopper Volume 1 by Alice Oseman
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon
emotional
reflective
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
Graphic: Violence and Drug use
Moderate: Sexual content, Sexual harassment, and Sexism
Minor: Animal death
Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me by Mariko Tamaki
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
funny
informative
reflective
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Moderate: Sexism and Homophobia
Minor: Violence and Vomit