Scan barcode
lostinworlds's reviews
1299 reviews
The Villainess Turns the Hourglass, Vol. 1 by SANSOBEE, Ant Studio
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Outbride: Beauty and the Beasts Vol. 1 by Tohko Tsukinaga
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
The Dragon King's Imperial Wrath: Falling in Love with the Bookish Princess of the Rat Clan Vol. 2 by Aki Shikimi
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
informative
inspiring
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This Spells Disaster by Tori Anne Martin
emotional
funny
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
This will be one of my favorite books of the year!
Twisted Love by Ana Huang
emotional
funny
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.5
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski
Did not finish book. Stopped at 5%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 5%.
One of the perspectives was boring me into sleepiness... I haven't felt that way since I had math class lmao. I want to give it another try in the future but as an audiobook.
Red Rising by Pierce Brown
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Violet Moon by Mel E. Lemon
emotional
lighthearted
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong
dark
mysterious
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75