Scan barcode
louise_lion's reviews
364 reviews
For the Love of Layla by Callie Moss
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 29%.
Bad writing and the shifts in time were too much
Just Good Friends by Rosalind James
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 28%.
The dialogue is horrible and the main characters are insufferable
Just This Once by Rosalind James
3.0
Idk why I’m devouring these books. The dialogue is really not great but there is such a cozy easy going vibe that exists in these stories that I’m eating up!!
Role Playing by Cathy Yardley
3.75
I kind of listened/read this. It was way more emotionally involved than I thought it would be! I enjoyed it and I love that there are books out there with 50 year old love interests. Diversity!!!!
Stone Cold Kiwi by Rosalind James
4.75
I really should just go ahead and give this 5 stars but there were some parts that were too gut wrenching. I loved this book. I loved the authors words. I loved it!!!!
Joey by Sadie Kincaid
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 10%.
The words got slippery and they talked too much shop
Give Me Butterflies by Jillian Meadows
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 8%.
I got bored and the characters had juvenile internal dialogue
Sweetest in the Gale by Olivia Dade
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 38%.
I finished the first story but my Libby loan is about to end so ☹️
Unsticky by Sarra Manning
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
The MMC and FMC were insufferable and the words felt slippery and hard to read.