Scan barcode
louisianebebe's reviews
150 reviews
Octavia's Brood: Science Fiction Stories from Social Justice Movements by Walidah Imarisha
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Black Sun by Rebecca Roanhorse
adventurous
lighthearted
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Really really enjoyed this fantasy adventure. As a fan of the genre, I didn’t realize how absolutely refreshing it would be to have a world inspired not by medieval Europe but by the Americas, pre-Colombian specifically. The characters, the landscape, the wardrobes - it all has been touched by Roanhorse’s attention to detail, exploration of history, and vivid imagination. She has created a world of characters that you aren’t ready to leave by the last page. Good thing it’s Book One.
Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi
challenging
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Beautiful, thought-provoking writing. Not challenging per say but definitely a piece that makes you think. Really brilliant way to explore gender and human nature.
The Modern Witchcraft Book of Tarot: Your Complete Guide to Understanding the Tarot by Skye Alexander
informative
slow-paced
4.0
Great for beginners introducing themselves to the tarot and learning their first spreads. Includes write-ups on every card in the deck as well as spreads for readings and their interpretations.