Scan barcode
lovelillie's reviews
31 reviews
King of Wrath by Ana Huang
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.75
A Ship of Bones & Teeth by Karina Halle
adventurous
dark
emotional
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.75
Scarred by Emily McIntire
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
4.75
emily mcintire is the love of my life.
Graphic: Bullying, Death, Gaslighting, Child abuse, Death of parent, and Sexual assault
Bride by Ali Hazelwood
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.75
Serenade by Heather McKenzie
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
4.0
when i first read the reviews and saw everyone attacking oliver i was a whole ass oliver apologist
at the start i was like:
“wtf i love this guy i think he’s a sweetheart they just don’t understand the complexity of his and kayas relationship”
then at the end i thought he needed to be restrained 😭🙏
i really did enjoy this book, the only thing that put me off was the insta love… but other than that this book was perfect!!
at the start i was like:
“wtf i love this guy i think he’s a sweetheart they just don’t understand the complexity of his and kayas relationship”
then at the end i thought he needed to be restrained 😭🙏
i really did enjoy this book, the only thing that put me off was the insta love… but other than that this book was perfect!!
Minor: Miscarriage, Suicide, Child abuse, Torture, and Death of parent
The Arrangement by Katherine L. Evans
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
lighthearted
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
Hooked by Emily McIntire
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
A Street Car Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Knight's Redemption by Sherilee Gray
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Terms and Conditions by Lauren Asher
adventurous
emotional
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0