Scan barcode
lucyisabella's reviews
234 reviews
Trans-Formation: A Former Transgender Responds to LGBTQ by Linda A. Seiler
hopeful
informative
reflective
medium-paced
4.75
Very informative and I can see myself going back to this book for a reference. I appreciated the use of the term overcomer throughout the book.
Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City by Matthew Desmond
informative
reflective
slow-paced
3.75
It is interesting that much of what happens in Milwaukee also happens where I live. I work at a domestic violence shelter and this just gives me a little more understanding and how to move forward with interacting with clients.
Down the Drain by Julia Fox
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
hopeful
reflective
sad
slow-paced
4.5
I appreciate her vulnerability and honesty. She went through so much and still came out on the other side. It’s inspiring to see the overcoming.
Graphic: Sexual content and Drug use
Moderate: Sexual assault and Death
Smart Church Management: A Quality Guide to Church Administration by Patricia Lotich
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Definitely an educational book but I think it does a good job of covering all the bases.
The Roommate Pact by Allison Ashley
hopeful
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
I knew I would love this book when I read the back of it and it met every one of my expectations
The Neighbor Favor by Kristina Forest
adventurous
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I loved the slow burn and the nature of their love story
Love Radio by Ebony LaDelle
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
hopeful
lighthearted
relaxing
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
It was so sweet and real and I just loved it
Graphic: Chronic illness and Sexual assault
Unroyal: Three Woman Who Shook the Monarchy by Sarah Lyall
challenging
informative
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
Informational and a condensed place to find information about these royal women. Many of what I have heard from various podcasts and shows but all interesting.
Arya Khanna's Bollywood Moment by Arushi Avachat
adventurous
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
So cute! I loved the closed door romance aspect of it. Very very sweet story. I didn’t want it to end
Miracle in the Andes: 72 Days on the Mountain and My Long Trek Home by Nando Parrado
adventurous
emotional
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.5
An amazing story of overcoming and persevering