Scan barcode
luke114's reviews
48 reviews
A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
2.5
Not a bad book, just not exactly my type. Mixed feelings. Bought it simply cuz I liked the cover, weird book, but good, fun, and I enjoyed the ending. It was fun how the chapters were formatted as the days of the month. I do not regret buying it.
Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
Great book. Amazing writing. Ending felt slightly rushed.
Daughter of Redwinter by Ed McDonald
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Took me like 100 pages to get used to the fact it was in first perspective. Really liked the book tho. Amazing and intricate characters and relationshis, feels real. Doesn't shy away from less fun stuff. Intresting plot too, parts felt kinda rushed, especially the ending. But solid book, and very fun to read after having read too much YA as of late.
The Three-Body Problem by Cixin Liu
3.25
Really intresting concept and premises. Parts of it I'm definitely not smart enough to understand, but the book always made it simple enough to grasp at some point. The language felt kind of flat, which I assume is due to the fact it's translated. The language/writing never truly gripped me. That's not to say it was bad, just for my personal preferences quite shallow. Still a great book.
The Sunbearer Trials by Aiden Thomas
4.0
Good. Not great, but good. And fun. Itresting world, and I like the sike ending. Wasn't expecting it to be the first in a series but that's my bad for not doing research lmao. Bit too YA for what I was in the mood for, but that's not necessarily a bad thing. Enjoyable characters, and well written dynamics and relationships imo. Maybe a bit surface level sometimes but good.
The Empress of Salt and Fortune by Nghi Vo
4.75
Usually after finishing something incredible and indescribable, the next thing is dull in comparison. This wasn't dull. It was lovely. It was beautiful, fantastic, intresting and intriguing. You are slowly fed information, you start of confused as hell and end feeling heavy with knowledge, heavy even though it's fiction. I really enjoyed it. It's short but it doesn't feel rushed, I feel content. My questions got answerd. It's much more than I was expecting. The weight of history and the weight of holding and recording it. Devotion, it's price and its payment.
It's just a good fucking book tbh.
It's just a good fucking book tbh.
Spell Bound by F.T. Lukens
hopeful
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Fine book. Very cute. Nothing extrordinary, simple and loose and nothing all that special, but not bad. Just, too YA for me rn. And couldn't help but find some parts cringe.