Scan barcode
lunalora's reviews
493 reviews
Everyone on This Train Is a Suspect by Benjamin Stevenson
adventurous
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
The Last Cuentista by Donna Barba Higuera
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? N/A
4.25
The Frozen River by Ariel Lawhon
emotional
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Fable by Adrienne Young
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Deaf Utopia: A Memoir—and a Love Letter to a Way of Life by Nyle DiMarco
informative
medium-paced
4.0
Hello Beautiful by Ann Napolitano
emotional
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.75
The Changeover by Margaret Mahy
This was one of my favorite books as a teen in the 80’s. I read it multiple times. Pleasant surprise to see it come up on my recommendations. May have to dig out a copy to read as an adult
How to Walk Away by Katherine Center
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Fast comfort read with some feels, a lot glossed over and everything tied up neatly. The editors could have done another run through on this.
I got a kick that it was set in the Austin area, but knowledge of the area was shown inconsistently throughout the book.
I got a kick that it was set in the Austin area, but knowledge of the area was shown inconsistently throughout the book.
The Bassoon King: My Life in Art, Faith, and Idiocy by Rainn Wilson
funny
hopeful
reflective
medium-paced
4.0
The Survivalists by Kashana Cauley
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 40%.
I wanted to like this book and gave it a good try. Cauley has a clever sense of humor that I definitely appreciate. However, the trajectory went from iffy to just too much to endure when she moved in with him. While it may be considered a satire, but it’s a train wreck that I just couldn’t find amusing to watch.