Scan barcode
lybarron's reviews
336 reviews
The Empathy Exams: Essays by Leslie Jamison
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
The Atlas Complex by Olivie Blake
reflective
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss
adventurous
dark
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Splinters: Another Kind of Love Story by Leslie Jamison
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
The best memoir I've ever listened to.
This is the second book of hers that I've read. I enjoy her prose and listening to her narrate the novel was a huge plus. It was also interesting to hear her talk about her past books and how her life has changed since then. Leslie Jamison also has a beautiful way of writing about complicated relationships with yourself and others, creativity, and trauma in a way that feels candid and insightful.
The next time I see it on the shelf I will probably pick up a couple of copies to give to loved ones too.
This is the second book of hers that I've read. I enjoy her prose and listening to her narrate the novel was a huge plus. It was also interesting to hear her talk about her past books and how her life has changed since then. Leslie Jamison also has a beautiful way of writing about complicated relationships with yourself and others, creativity, and trauma in a way that feels candid and insightful.
The next time I see it on the shelf I will probably pick up a couple of copies to give to loved ones too.
Minor: Pandemic/Epidemic
Dykette by Jenny Fran Davis
funny
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
The One by Julia Argy
funny
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.5
As someone who ironically unironically watches reality TV and dating shows I thought this was a well-written and well-imagined peek behind the scenes of reality TV. It is both a critique of my guilty pleasure while feeling like a guilty pleasure itself.
Forget Me Not by Julie Soto
emotional
funny
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.75
The Broken Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin
adventurous
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
The Fall by Albert Camus
challenging
dark
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0