Scan barcode
lydiaelyse's reviews
205 reviews
The Hand on the Wall by Maureen Johnson
2.5
Honestly I'm just happy this series is over. Well the main trilogy is anyway. I don't particularly recommend 😀
The Vanishing Stair by Maureen Johnson
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
2.5
Wow that was quite the cliffhanger! What happened???
I really like the actual mystery part of this series, but basically everything else is total garbage (no offense). I literally never say that about books, but this was just wayyyy too much of Stevie raging about politics and things along those lines. Honestly, she's not a very likeable main character imo. But, on a positive note, the mysteries were super interesting and really kept me engaged, so it wasn't all bad.
I really like the actual mystery part of this series, but basically everything else is total garbage (no offense). I literally never say that about books, but this was just wayyyy too much of Stevie raging about politics and things along those lines. Honestly, she's not a very likeable main character imo. But, on a positive note, the mysteries were super interesting and really kept me engaged, so it wasn't all bad.
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
😭💔
but why did emelia have to die??💔
dark
emotional
inspiring
sad
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
Those who are gone are not necessarily lost.
😭💔
The Beauty of Darkness by Mary E. Pearson
I cried too much in this series
but why did Jeb have to die?????
4.0
Do not sacrifice one kind of strength for another.
I cried too much in this series
The Heart of Betrayal by Mary E. Pearson
4.0
Wow. Mary E. Pearson's books are all so special because every story is entangled in another story and it always really pulls everrything together in a beautiful way.
The Reappearance of Rachel Price by Holly Jackson
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
5.0
PERFECTION!!!!!!! Trust me, you just need to read this 💖
Graphic: Cursing