Scan barcode
lyssa_winegar's reviews
36 reviews
Funny Story by Emily Henry
emotional
funny
relaxing
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Atalanta by Jennifer Saint
adventurous
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Daughters of Sparta by Claire Heywood
Did not finish book. Stopped at 59%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 59%.
i didn't finish this because 1) i have some nitpicky opinions about greek mythology and didn't like some of the (admittedly fine) choices the author made, and 2) i was getting way too stressed out for helen when she ran away with paris. i could feel the ironic tragedy looming over her head and i had a hard time getting through paris' obvious manipulation of her. it was an overall well written book, i just had a hard time with it personally.
The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker
challenging
dark
hopeful
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
adventurous
lighthearted
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Circe by Madeline Miller
adventurous
challenging
emotional
hopeful
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
adventurous
funny
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
A Thousand Ships by Natalie Haynes
challenging
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Clytemnestra by Costanza Casati
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 17%.
this just seemed like it gearing up to be a much more tragic book than i'm in the mood for. i may come back to finish it another time.
The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
adventurous
lighthearted
relaxing
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
i may be overrating this book a little, but i really love it. it's a really good book to curl up and read in the afternoon. it's one my mom read to me as a kid, and that i will probably read to my son when he's older. the only true complaints i have with the book isthat i wish the relationship between corlath and harry was more explicitly romantic earlier in the book, and that the final line of the book is very unsatisfying as a conclusion.