Scan barcode
lyssamarie's reviews
772 reviews
The Tea Dragon Society by K. O'Neill
hopeful
inspiring
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
literally gorgeous
Fangirl, Vol. 3: The Manga by Rainbow Rowell
emotional
hopeful
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
1. I need Volume 4 RIGHT NOW
2. I need a Simon Snow manga/graphic novel IMMEDIATELY
3. CATH + LEVI <3
2. I need a Simon Snow manga/graphic novel IMMEDIATELY
3. CATH + LEVI <3
Lore Olympus: Volume Five by Rachel Smythe
challenging
dark
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Chain of Iron by Cassandra Clare
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
NOTHING IS GOING ACCORDING TO PLAN I AM SO AFRAID
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
I'm not ready for this series to end :')
Chain of Gold by Cassandra Clare
adventurous
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
I know not to expect a happy ending in book 1 of a Shadowhunters trilogy but dammit did I want one.
The Bodyguard by Katherine Center
hopeful
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Okay I liked this way more than I thought I would. Zero spice but 100% cuteness 🥹
Happy Place by Emily Henry
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Emily Henry’s books are my obsession. I don’t care what it’s about—I will ALWAYS eat them up. Everything about them is my vibe. I think I read the entire thing with tears streaming down my face. No regrets.
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
5.0
Enchanting and heart-pounding. Somehow this was just as good as the first book and I’m already needing a reread in the near future. Dare I say two of the best books I’ve read this year. This duology is so beautifully written, unique, and enjoyable (while also being heartbreaking). I cannot recommend it enough.
Divine Rivals by Rebecca Ross
adventurous
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
5.0
This book absolutely enthralled me. The story is unlike anything I’ve read before. As soon as I picked it up I couldn’t put it down. The writing is simultaneously beautiful and easy to read. The main characters are so likable and so in love it hurts. I never thought I’d read a workplace enemies-to-lovers romance that’s also a fantasy and also so brutal but I loved every minute of it. I can’t wait to read the next book and find out how this story ends. Brb screaming and crying and pleading for a happy ending.