Scan barcode
maddyisnotilliterate's reviews
87 reviews
A Girl Is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
holy mother of god
If Cats Disappeared From The World by Genki Kawamura
emotional
funny
lighthearted
reflective
relaxing
sad
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
I would’ve felt better if it didn’t end like that and had me tearing up, but okay, suit yourself
Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood
dark
informative
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
book took far too long for me to complete, and yet, it still slayed a bit.
Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka
dark
funny
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
i…poor bug man 😢
The World's Wife by Carol Ann Duffy
funny
inspiring
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
She poetic style is very interesting. I’m excited to study this. Ms. Newett, prepare yourself for me to be a pretentious asshole
Picnic at Hanging Rock by Joan Lindsay
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
Mike and Albert were in love and you cannot convince me otherwise
Heartstopper Volume 5 by Alice Oseman
funny
lighthearted
relaxing
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
THEY DID HANKY PANKY OH MY GOD AHHHHHHHHH WHAT HAS THE WORLD COME TO?!?
We Have Always Lived in the Castle by Shirley Jackson
dark
mysterious
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
For a book I read for school I actually quite enjoyed it. And, thought I can recognise that Merricat is rather insane, I also relate to her. She's literally just a girl.
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
challenging
dark
funny
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
well….that was certainly a book. a book about a creepy guy, who unfortunately also made me chuckle at times, but i am attributing that to Mr. Nabokov’s writing.
ps. i am no longer going to do star reviews unless i feel very strongly about a specific rating. i’ve noticed over the past year that a lot of books i read, i feel iffy about my rating, so i’m just gonna not unless i have a conclusive opinion on my rating. the end.
ps. i am no longer going to do star reviews unless i feel very strongly about a specific rating. i’ve noticed over the past year that a lot of books i read, i feel iffy about my rating, so i’m just gonna not unless i have a conclusive opinion on my rating. the end.
Girls to the Front: The True Story of the Riot Grrrl Revolution by Sara Marcus
informative
inspiring
lighthearted
reflective
medium-paced
3.75
There were parts that dragged a bit for me, but i appreciate the dedication of how much information and back-and-forth experiences went into this book