Scan barcode
maddyryne's reviews
19 reviews
On Earth We're Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane by Kate DiCamillo
adventurous
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Endless Forms: The Secret World of Wasps by Seirian Sumner
informative
lighthearted
medium-paced
4.5
The Water Will Come: Rising Seas, Sinking Cities, and the Remaking of the Civilized World by Jeff Goodell
dark
funny
informative
reflective
medium-paced
5.0
The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
2.5