Scan barcode
maggieaduol's reviews
80 reviews
Looker by Laura Sims
challenging
dark
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? N/A
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
dark
tense
slow-paced
3.5
"It's easy to tell the dirtiest minds - look for the cleanest finger nails." - Eileen by Ottessa Moshfegh
The writing is great! However, the novel is random, repetitive and relies on vile behaviour and thoughts lovingly recounted.
Lastly, It is strange as a reader not to be interested in how 50 years separates two sides of one character who may as well be two different people.
3/5
The writing is great! However, the novel is random, repetitive and relies on vile behaviour and thoughts lovingly recounted.
Lastly, It is strange as a reader not to be interested in how 50 years separates two sides of one character who may as well be two different people.
3/5
The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini
dark
emotional
informative
reflective
sad
medium-paced
5.0
Brilliant. A thousand times over.
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine
dark
mysterious
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
I struggled so much to read this one. I was wondering how everything would be tied up but I was bored from the beginning to the end.
The first half of the book could have been trimmed to be less redundant. The second half is slightly more interesting. The ending is sort of satisfying.
The first half of the book could have been trimmed to be less redundant. The second half is slightly more interesting. The ending is sort of satisfying.
Verity by Colleen Hoover
dark
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
4.5
This. Book. Man, what a wild ride!! Dark. Twisted and absolutely incredible.