Scan barcode
magicant's reviews
125 reviews
Earthdivers: Kill Columbus #1 by Stephen Graham Jones
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
Children of the Woods by Joe Ciano
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
2.0
The visuals were great, but there was a severe lack of coherency for the story. I wish I knew more, but by the end of the book, I only feel confused about why I should care about these characters or understand their motives.
If You Could See the Sun by Ann Liang
challenging
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
mysterious
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Babel: An Arcane History by R.F. Kuang
challenging
dark
emotional
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I have no words. You must read it.
The Faceless Old Woman Who Secretly Lives in Your Home by Jeffrey Cranor, Joseph Fink
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 35%.
Harrow the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
tense
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
I am still screaming from the twists. How can I ever recover from this book.
Reforged by Seth Haddon
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25
Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
funny
mysterious
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
I will share one thing that I thought about: Danganronpa and necromancers in space. What a wonderful combo.
Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
adventurous
challenging
funny
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
5.0
This book is pure gold and make me laugh so many times. It is so worth the read.