Scan barcode
mahiyaa's reviews
48 reviews
The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.5
Minor: Rape and Pedophilia
The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin
challenging
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
what other relationship can hold so much pain and love and tragedy and hope than one between a mother and her daughter?
the narration and use of second person has beautifully foreshadowed how this story would end since book one, and yet i cried reading it anyways!
the narration and use of second person has beautifully foreshadowed how this story would end since book one, and yet i cried reading it anyways!
The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i suppose technically this book is slightly more slow-paced than the first one, but i had to physically stop myself from inhaling through the pages, regardless.
the prose is still so beautiful at times it hurts. maybe if you're out to critique this book you could say it suffers from the infamous second book slump: stuck between expanding the world painted in book one while setting up the ante for the finale.
i was too engrossed to care. the parallels between mother and daughter, the full circle moments between essun and alabaster, the generational trauma shown from both sides of the divide....yeah.
the prose is still so beautiful at times it hurts. maybe if you're out to critique this book you could say it suffers from the infamous second book slump: stuck between expanding the world painted in book one while setting up the ante for the finale.
i was too engrossed to care. the parallels between mother and daughter, the full circle moments between essun and alabaster, the generational trauma shown from both sides of the divide....yeah.
Moderate: Child abuse
The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
i have no words. i've seen a lot of reviews that knock a point off for the developments being "obvious" from the very beginning, but the book isn't trying to hide these revelations from you. the narrator knows all of these secrets—you can know them, too. connect the dots. work your way through the spiderweb. even if you do, the subtle dread you feel—essun feels—watching it all play out is *chef's kiss*
(also, the worldbuilding and jargon isn't hard to pick up on, at least for someone who regularly reads sff. you'll get used to it quickly.)
(also, the worldbuilding and jargon isn't hard to pick up on, at least for someone who regularly reads sff. you'll get used to it quickly.)
Moderate: Child abuse
The First Sister by Linden A. Lewis
adventurous
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.0
Babel by R.F. Kuang
challenging
emotional
informative
reflective
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
it would be 4 star read if i just judged it based on how enjoyable it was, but i definitely understand (and agree with) critiques calling it over-simplistic and monotone. it definitely is a "fantasy;" if only real world politics and rebellions were as easy and clearcut as this one.
The Shadow of What Was Lost by James Islington
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
Jade Legacy by Fonda Lee
adventurous
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0