Scan barcode
malasopa's reviews
375 reviews
Inferno: A Memoir of Motherhood and Madness by Catherine Cho
challenging
dark
emotional
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.5
Ugly Love by Colleen Hoover
dark
hopeful
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.5
Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
The Love Hypothesis by Ali Hazelwood
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
3.0
The Flatshare by Beth O'Leary
funny
lighthearted
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
A Woman Is No Man by Etaf Rum
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
4.0
Eleanor Oliphant Is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman
dark
funny
lighthearted
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.5
Sputnik Sweetheart by Haruki Murakami
mysterious
reflective
sad
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
3.0
Vicious by V.E. Schwab
adventurous
challenging
dark
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
3.0