Scan barcode
maracole's reviews
192 reviews
The Silent Woman by Minka Kent
3.5
I enjoyed all of this book until the end. It just sort of fizzled for me. Nothing major, the ending happened and that was that. It fell short. But I did love the dual POV and the storyline overall.
A Court of Wings and Ruin by Sarah J. Maas
5.0
This one. It got a 5 star in the first read. And it keeps a 5 star in the re-read. I LOVE this book. More than all the others in this series. I love this one the most
Husband and Wife by K.L. Slater
3.75
I really enjoyed this. It wasn’t a book that absolutely blew me away, I guessed the ending pretty early on. But I enjoyed it and would recommend as a quick read
Rock Paper Scissors by Alice Feeney
3.75
This book was a wild ride. It starts out so creepy that I could f read it at night, then the twists and turns start and I couldn’t put it down. It was so good but there was something I can’t describe about this book that kept me from loving it.
The Teacher by Freida McFadden
5.0
Nothing gets me out of a reading slump faster than a Frieda McFadden book. I couldn’t put this book down even if I wanted to. I loved it
Butcher & Blackbird by Brynne Weaver
2.0
This was all over my booktok, so I gave it a shot. Unfortunately, it was a miss for me. I didn’t like the characters, the storyline was meh, and it wasn’t until the very end that I was even interested slightly. It was almost a DNF, and it would have been if I hadn’t wasted an audible credit on it
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
3.5
I’m somehow disappointed and pleasantly surprised at the same time bc of this book. I wanted so much more. I was bored. It was all more of the same. And then SJM did what she always does and the book redeemed itself. This is nowhere near my favorite book or series, but it’s still good. Just not 4 or more stars good
Caution Tape by J.D. Midnight, Molly Doyle
2.5
I was surprised by the ending which is the only reason this book isn’t getting a 1.0. I was hopeful with the forward, but I just felt like this book is for shock value
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
5.0
Forever a favorite. I loved it even more on the re-read