Scan barcode
maracole's reviews
195 reviews
House of Flame and Shadow by Sarah J. Maas
3.5
I’m somehow disappointed and pleasantly surprised at the same time bc of this book. I wanted so much more. I was bored. It was all more of the same. And then SJM did what she always does and the book redeemed itself. This is nowhere near my favorite book or series, but it’s still good. Just not 4 or more stars good
Caution Tape by J.D. Midnight, Molly Doyle
2.5
I was surprised by the ending which is the only reason this book isn’t getting a 1.0. I was hopeful with the forward, but I just felt like this book is for shock value
A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas
5.0
Forever a favorite. I loved it even more on the re-read
The Maidens by Alex Michaelides
4.0
Just when I thought I had guessed the ending I convinced myself I was wrong. Pleasantly surprised I was right but still so so so caught off guard
Trapdoor by J.P. Pomare
5.0
I loved this! Loved it loved it. Looking back, I could have guessed a few spoilers but the ending still got me. And I love that in a book