Scan barcode
marionhoney's reviews
337 reviews
Space Crone by Ursula K. Le Guin
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
informative
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Minor: Rape
Motherhood by Sheila Heti
I still think her boyfriend kinda sucked though.
challenging
emotional
funny
reflective
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
5.0
Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell
dark
emotional
sad
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.25
High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
Did not finish book. Stopped at 19%.
Too much casual rape culture and misogyny. I get that it was the 90s but life is too short. Bye.
Graphic: Misogyny
Moderate: Sexism, Fatphobia, Body shaming, and Sexual assault
Minor: Stalking
The Sellout by Paul Beatty
dark
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.25
A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
adventurous
dark
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
Maybe I just don't like fantasy?
Just by Looking at Him by Ryan O'Connell
dark
funny
lighthearted
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.25
Read in a day! Sign of a good book.
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
challenging
dark
mysterious
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
The writing is beautiful but the objectivism philosophy is laid on too heavy handed that often getting through character speeches becomes a slog.
Graphic: Infidelity, Domestic abuse, Classism, and Torture
Moderate: Murder, Misogyny, Animal cruelty, Fire/Fire injury, Bullying, Alcohol, Ableism, and Alcoholism
Minor: Suicidal thoughts, Slavery, Police brutality, Colonisation, Violence, Suicide, Sexism, Racism, and Injury/Injury detail
Ghosts of Westfield by Nicole R. Kobrowski
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
funny
informative
mysterious
fast-paced
1.5
Does it need a proofread and an editor? Is 99% of it speculation? Yes. Was there uncomfortable interchangeable referring to enslaved people as 'fugitives?' Mmhmm. But for all its white-person-self-publishing-a-paranormal-local-history-book-in-2011 faux pas, it was very silly and I did enjoy moments of how ridiculous it was. I even came away with one spooky nightmare because I am highly suggestible. This is a loving 1.5 star rating.
I wish there was more exploration of the indigenous people that lived in Indiana rather than the passing mention. But to be fair, this was written before the decolonising lenses on US history expected now.
I wish there was more exploration of the indigenous people that lived in Indiana rather than the passing mention. But to be fair, this was written before the decolonising lenses on US history expected now.
Moderate: Car accident, Colonisation, Murder, Death, Fire/Fire injury, and Slavery
Minor: Classism, Homophobia, Alcohol, Mental illness, and Schizophrenia/Psychosis