Scan barcode
marthalperezs's reviews
228 reviews
How to Be Eaten by Maria Adelmann
challenging
dark
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Empress of the Nile: The Daredevil Archaeologist Who Saved Egypt's Ancient Temples from Destruction by Lynne Olson
challenging
informative
inspiring
reflective
slow-paced
4.0
Christiane Desroches was that bitch
Ruthless Vows by Rebecca Ross
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
Did not finish book. Stopped at 14%.
DNF’ing at 57 pgs. I just couldn’t get into it. Sadly the world building wasn’t better than the first book.
You, Again by Kate Goldbeck
emotional
funny
inspiring
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
Give me all grumpy sunshine Reylo stories. I will eat them up every time.
Us, Et Cetera by Kit Vincent
emotional
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.75
AI Nick and Charlie are so very cute.
Kingdom of Ash by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
Empire of Storms by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
funny
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
So, if I didn’t want to escape the burning world we are living currently in, I’d never gone past book 2. Having 4 books in the series be investment for the future is a bit too much BUT THE TANDEM READ?! It payed off, it really did.
I’m not sure if I’d have liked reading tower of dawn by itself without doing it in tandem but reading both books at the same time is the way to go.
Yrene’s arc? In love with it
Elide’s arc? Sooo good
Manon’s arc? Might be my favorite so far
I did kind of saw coming one of the plot twist at the end since it was very harry potter-y and savior complex of Aelin, but honestly her plot is not as exciting for me as the others
I’m not sure if I’d have liked reading tower of dawn by itself without doing it in tandem but reading both books at the same time is the way to go.
Yrene’s arc? In love with it
Elide’s arc? Sooo good
Manon’s arc? Might be my favorite so far
I did kind of saw coming one of the plot twist at the end since it was very harry potter-y and savior complex of Aelin, but honestly her plot is not as exciting for me as the others
Tower of Dawn by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
hopeful
mysterious
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
4.0
So, if I didn’t want to escape the burning world we are living currently in, I’d never gone past book 2. Having 4 books in the series be investment for the future is a bit too much BUT THE TANDEM READ?! It payed off, it really did.
I’m not sure if I’d have liked reading tower of dawn by itself without doing it in tandem but reading both books at the same time is the way to go.
Yrene’s arc? In love with it
Elide’s arc? Sooo good
Manon’s arc? Might be my favorite so far
I did kind of saw coming one of the plot twist at the end since it was very harry potter-y and savior complex of Aelin, but honestly her plot is not as exciting for me as the others
I’m not sure if I’d have liked reading tower of dawn by itself without doing it in tandem but reading both books at the same time is the way to go.
Yrene’s arc? In love with it
Elide’s arc? Sooo good
Manon’s arc? Might be my favorite so far
I did kind of saw coming one of the plot twist at the end since it was very harry potter-y and savior complex of Aelin, but honestly her plot is not as exciting for me as the others
What Happened to You?: Conversations on Trauma, Resilience, and Healing by Bruce D. Perry, Oprah Winfrey
informative
inspiring
sad
tense
medium-paced
4.0
I really liked this book, I like when I’m explained the hows and whys for things I do and am and this did that really well.
It’s like a crash course for trauma in a really digestible way.
It’s like a crash course for trauma in a really digestible way.
Queen of Shadows by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.25
I enjoyed reading this book, you get a little more action and more Rowan. Which more Rowan’s always appreciated. And I am now fully in love with Lysandra’s arc.