Scan barcode
martin888's reviews
83 reviews
The Idiot by Fyodor Dostoevsky
challenging
dark
informative
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
I had such a toxic relationship with that book. Like I wanted to give it 1 star for plot and characters, but then it throws those 5-star worthy phylosophy quotes and one liners at me??! How can I hate a book like that?
ENNEAD Vol. 2 by Mojito
adventurous
challenging
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
ENNEAD Vol. 1 by Mojito
adventurous
challenging
dark
emotional
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.5
Heart, Haunt, Havoc by Freydís Moon
adventurous
emotional
funny
mysterious
tense
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
Okay, I didn't know it was the kind of book I would have to keep a straight face while reading in class.🌶👀 But wierdly... I didn't mind?
Tõde ja õigus I by A.H. Tammsaare
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
adventurous
dark
emotional
inspiring
reflective
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Sügav, piinarikas ja samastumist pakkuv isegi pärast kõiki neid aastaid.
Graphic: Violence, Toxic relationship, Child abuse, and Domestic abuse
Moderate: Sexism, Alcoholism, Cursing, Physical abuse, Animal cruelty, Emotional abuse, Suicidal thoughts, Animal death, Child death, and Miscarriage
This Blood that Burns Us by S.L. Cokeley
adventurous
dark
emotional
funny
hopeful
mysterious
sad
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? It's complicated
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.75
I don't remember the last book that made me laugh, giggle, gasp, and cry as much as this book. I always thought vampires were cliché, but Calem brothers have completely changed my mind. 💞🩸💐🔥
Piltidesse peidetud by Jason Rekulak
challenging
emotional
hopeful
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
Metamorphosis (Original Classics) by Franz Kafka
dark
emotional
reflective
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
So... is the point of metamorphosis the
inevitable change?
How George turned into
a cockroach, and
how Grete turned from a girl to a woman?
inevitable change?
How George turned into
a cockroach, and
how Grete turned from a girl to a woman?
So This Is Ever After by F.T. Lukens
adventurous
emotional
funny
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
I've never seen someone mix romcom with fantasy and magic, but they did it amazingly.
Animal Farm by George Orwell
dark
informative
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Plot
- Strong character development? N/A
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.25