Scan barcode
maryp20's reviews
26 reviews
Masters of Death by Olivie Blake
adventurous
funny
reflective
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
5.0
This is such a character based story with not a huge plot and let me just say that I absolutely adored every character, I was giggling and kicking my feet all throughout. I will say I didn’t quite understand what the game was until we witnessed them but I think that’s the whole point. This was the first time in a long while I think I read a book that had someone kind of lesson to it and I really enjoyed it, honestly teared up a bit.
The Ritual by Shantel Tessier
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
dark
mysterious
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.0
This was such an easy read for me and I enjoyed it so much. It honestly was 10% plot and 90% smut and I was completely okay with that. It was super fast paced so I wish it had slowed down a bit and added in some more detail or character development but all in all I enjoyed it and will definitely continue the series.
Graphic: Alcohol, Murder, Blood, Sexual content, Violence, and Drug use
Moderate: Kidnapping
The Assassin's Blade by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
3.5
I read Assassin’s Blade after finishing Heir of Fire and I’m glad that’s when I did it. I don’t think the novellas did Calaena’s feelings for Sam justice so knowing how much he meant to her going into this made it so much more heartbreaking. And while I read this in a day, it wasn’t my favorite, definitely enjoyed each new story but it was nothing to crazy or exciting. I’m incredibly angry with the ending and hope Calaena gets her revenge.
Heir of Fire by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? No
4.5
I enjoyed this book so much and it had me screaming and crying and absolutely rooting for the characters. There was so much character development and growth that made me so happy and it was nice to see some new characters as well. So excited to continue!!
Crown of Midnight by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? It's complicated
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.5
I liked this one better than the first book and it definitely got me hooked for the rest of the series. I just felt like the story was jumping from one mission to the next which isn’t a style I necessarily enjoy but I did like the twists that came throughout.
House of Earth and Blood by Sarah J. Maas
adventurous
emotional
mysterious
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Definitely slow to start, but that’s because it’s a lot of world building and setting up the plot. Once the plots picks up, it’s addicting and the characters are so loveable.
I'm Thinking of Ending Things by Iain Reid
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
mysterious
reflective
tense
slow-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? It's complicated
- Loveable characters? No
- Diverse cast of characters? No
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.75
This book is definitely slow moving but honestly a mind fuck. I really enjoyed the writing style in the context of the story.
Minor: Animal death
A Thousand Boy Kisses by Tillie Cole
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
emotional
hopeful
inspiring
fast-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? Yes
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
3.0
Moderate: Grief and Death
Gallant by V.E. Schwab
dark
mysterious
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? Character
- Strong character development? No
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? Yes
3.0
Hunting Adeline by H.D. Carlton
Expand filter menu
Collapse filter menu
Content Warnings
challenging
dark
emotional
tense
medium-paced
- Plot- or character-driven? A mix
- Strong character development? Yes
- Loveable characters? Yes
- Diverse cast of characters? N/A
- Flaws of characters a main focus? It's complicated
4.0
Graphic: Emotional abuse, Panic attacks/disorders, Physical abuse, Sexual harassment, Grief, Injury/Injury detail, Rape, Cursing, Death, Drug use, Gore, Gun violence, Kidnapping, Murder, Sexual violence, Slavery, Blood, Sexual assault, Sexual content, Stalking, Suicidal thoughts, Torture, Trafficking, and Violence