Scan barcode
mattieee's reviews
25 reviews
Late Bloomer by Mazey Eddings
2.0
Fell a bit flat for me, seemed too picture perfect and predictable and the dialogue made me cringe at times. It had great representation though.
Why We Read: On Bookworms, Libraries, and Just One More Page Before Lights Out by Shannon Reed
5.0
This book got me out of my reading slump and was an immensely enjoyable read that I’ll be shoving into every reader friend of mines hands.
Daisy Darker by Alice Feeney
1.0
Worst book I’ve read in a while. The writing was awful and bland and the characters were so boring not even death could make them interesting. Hated it. The “twist” at the end just felt like a silly lifetime movie crime show and I regret picking up this book.